2017 School of Grounds Management & GIE+EXPO Schedule

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

7:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Board Meeting Galt House – Brown Room
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Registration Desk Open Galt House Lobby
11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Pre-Conference Field Trip Yew Dell Gardens
5:30 p.m .  – 6:00 p.m. First Timer Orientation Galt House – Cochran Room
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Welcoming Reception Galt House – Cochran Room
8:00 p.m. Runaway Jane followed by headliner Uncle Kracker        Fourth Street Live

Thursday, October 19, 2017

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast of ChampionsRyan A. Bowman      Galt House – Cochran Room
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.  Registration Desk Open Kentucky Exposition Center
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.  GIE + EXPO Kentucky Exposition Center
9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.  EDUCATION SESSIONS I (choose one)
 “Drama Free Workplace: From Drama Team to Dream Team”Dennis McIntee Kentucky Exposition Center (C -101)
 “How To Keep Your Landscape Alive In A Drought”Warren Gorowitz Kentucky Exposition Center (C -104)
1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.  EDUCATION SESSIONS II (choose one)
 “Sustainable Winter Management” – Phill Sexton Kentucky Exposition Center (C -101)
“Where are the Roots? Improve Tree Management by Understanding Root Dynamics” – Tom Kimmerer, PhD Kentucky Exposition Center (C-104)
3:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.  EDUCATION SESSIONS III (choose one)
 “Grasses & Sedges from the Ground Cover Up”  – Shannon Currey Kentucky Exposition Center (C-104)
 “Photographed and Forgotten – The Challenges of Maintaining a Green Roof”Haven Kiers & Zeke Cooper  Kentucky Exposition Center (C -101)
6:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.  CGM Reception (Must be a CGM)  Galt House – Willis Room
8:00 p.m.  Alaska and Madi followed by headliner The Crashers  Fourth Street Live

Friday, October 20, 2017

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Annual Business Meeting and Breakfast     Galt House – Grand Ballroom B
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.  Registration Desk Open Kentucky Exposition Center
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.  GIE + EXPO Kentucky Exposition Center
9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.  EDUCATION SESSIONS IV (choose one)
“Bulb Design: Potentials & Possibilities”Brent Heath Kentucky Exposition Center (C -101)
“Outdoor Equipment”Kris Kiser Kentucky Exposition Center (C -104)
1:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.  EDUCATION SESSIONS V (choose one)
“Michigan State University’s Evidence-Based Landscape Management Plan”Adam Lawver Kentucky Exposition Center (C -101)
“Lemons to Lemonade: How to Prepare for the Unexpected Career Change”John Doiron, Gerry Dobbs, CGM, Marion Bolick, CGM and Susanne Woodell, CGM Kentucky Exposition Center (C-104)
3:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.  EDUCATION SESSIONS VI
“Michigan State University’s Evidence-Based Landscape Management Plan”Adam Lawver Kentucky Exposition Center (C -101)
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.  PGMS Awards Reception & Dinner (requires separate ticket)  Galt House – Archibald Room
8:00 p.m.  V-Groove  Fourth Street Live

Saturday, October 21, 2017

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.  Speaker Breakfast – “Atlanta Botanical Gardens”Amanda Bennett    Galt House – Grand Ballroom B