2020 School of Grounds Management Annual Conference Schedule

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Board of Directors Meeting (invitation only)
11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Registration Desk Open
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. D.I.G. Sessions
5:45 p.m . – 6:00 p.m. First Timer Orientation
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Welcoming Reception

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. EDUCATION SESSION 1
Breakfast of Champions – Joe Estey
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Registration Desk Open
8:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. EDUCATION SESSION 2 (choose one)
“Deploying Disruptive Technologies with a Disruptive Approach to Leadership” – Adam Lawver
“Grounds Management Budgeting” – George G. Bernardon
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. EDUCATION SESSION 3 (choose one)
“Innovation Round Table: Technology Journey to Higher Performance” – Adam Lawver
“Defining and Developing Sustainable Turfgrass Management – Gwen K. Stahnke, PhD
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Branch Leadership Luncheon (invitation only)
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. EDUCATION SESSION 4
GIE+EXPO KEYNOTE: The Secret to Being an Effective Leader – Admiral James Stavridis
 3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. GIE+EXPO (indoor only)
6:30 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. Certified Grounds Manager Reception (Must be a CGM)

Thursday, October 22, 2020

7:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Annual Business Meeting and Breakfast    
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Registration Desk Open
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. GIE+EXPO (indoor and outdoor)
9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. EDUCATION SESSION 5 (choose one)
“Hiring the Next Generation of Green Industry Professionals – Is Your Campus a Destination Employment Opportunity?” – Bill Butts and Mark Aguilino
“Managing Trees During Construction: Best Management Practices” – Chad M. Rigsby
11:15 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. EDUCATION SESSION 6 (choose one)
“Snow Management Planning & Benefits of Liquids” – Bill Butts and Mark Aguilino
“Data Based Hiring – Part 1” – Jeffrey A. Lettau, CGM
2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.  EDUCATION SESSION 7
“Data Based Hiring – Part 2” – Jeffrey A. Lettau, CGM
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. PGMS Annual Awards Dinner (requires separate ticket)

Friday, October 23, 2020

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. EDUCATION SESSION 8
“Panel Discussion: Sustainability” – Ryan McCaughey, CGM, CSFM, Kevin Mercer, CGM, CSFM, LICM, Michael Carmichael, Meg Smolinski  and Anthony Williams, CGM
9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. GIE+EXPO (Outdoor Area closes at 1:00 p.m.)
10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. EDUCATION SESSION 9 (choose one)
“Smart Irrigation – Can Technology Make Our Jobs Easier and Improve Our Landscapes?” – Warren S. Gorowitz
“Modern Tools for Managing Trees & Assests” – Ian Hanou
2:00 p.m. Conference and GIE+EXPO Ends